?

Log in

Platitudinous Ponderosities [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
idioticlisa

[ website | Guya's World ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| Tigress Graphics (my Twin's page) Christian Hippies! Guya's World Mugglenet Deviously Deviant! SheezyLislis I've got a MySpace! ]

How Great Indeed! [Jun. 20th, 2009|01:57 am]
idioticlisa
This song says it all. <3 Absolutely beautiful.



The Holy Spirit: You can't touch it, but you can certainly feel it....

Thank you God for being there in my hours of need. For safeguarding my sanity once again. For pulling me through a so far difficult year. And for sending friends to help patch the wounds. And while I am still hurting...a lot.... Still I say, how great is our God.

~Lislis
LinkLeave a comment

RIP Wayne Allwine....Mickey Mouse ;_; [May. 21st, 2009|01:49 am]
idioticlisa
[Current Mood |sadsad]

*cries softly*

I met him. New Years Eve at Disneyland, when I was 12. I was at the Radio Disney booth in the small world area and I somehow found myself talking to an older married couple and they seemed to like me. I asked why they were at the booth and then Wayne flat out told me he and his wife were the voices of Mickey and Minnie and they were waiting to go on the air. I laughed and thought they were pulling my leg until I heard the DJ tell them to get behind the booth to do their magic- then my jaw dropped. I watched them go on the air- then after their recording, I was asked if I wanted to go on the air, too. It was so awesome- they both signed my hat for me and I wished I had a camera....

I just learned about this on the news... I don't even know what happened but... He died on my birthday, too... ;_; I decided to post this before I got back to work. ...Gonna go cry, now.



~Lislis
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

A fun little movie I finally got to see... [Apr. 26th, 2009|11:36 pm]
idioticlisa
[Current Mood |amusedamused]

Taking a break from an all nighter of painting @_@ to say...!

I finally got to see the movie Labyrinth (1986) by Jim Henson. I've had that DVD for a few months now and have had zero time to watch it. Well, I got to see it this weekend with my boy. :3 Been a fan of the music for some time, but now I can honestly say I'm a fan of the film, too. Gotta say, it's AWESOME to watch a movie that was well worth the wait. :D Totally geeking out here.


They just don't make movies like this anymore. Man they should.... Musical magical puppety goodness. ^_^ With a cool, poetic ending.


Dance, magic, dance <3



.....*back to work* -.
-

~Lislis
LinkLeave a comment

Awesome Trail Mix idea.... [Feb. 10th, 2009|04:02 am]
idioticlisa
[Current Mood |hungryhungry]

I rarely ever like most trail mixes out there. I much prefer to make my own. Well. How does This sound:

Dried cranberries (Trader Joes and/or Crazins brands are teh love!)
Semi-sweet chocolate chip morsels (or M&M's should do)
Marsh mellows
Honey roasted peanuts
Cashews
Walnuts

And, if you feel really adventurous, Honey Bunches of Oats cereal.

Genius or what?! :9 I need to make that....

Yay for 4 am inspiration XD Wheeee~! 8D

I SO should make a tea recipe list... I LOVE making different kinds of tea. :3 Green tea, herbal tea (my specialty!), iced tea, hot tea- Kudos to Brae for teaching me the semi-iced tea trick. ^^ If only he knew exactly what monster he created that day... XD Bwahahahahaha!
LinkLeave a comment

R.I.P Maddie Blaustein ;_; [Dec. 23rd, 2008|12:29 pm]
idioticlisa
[Current Mood |sadsad]

Some of you guys might regard me a TOTAL dork for this *weak laugh*, but I don't care. :P (Since when have I cared what others thought? =P ) An awesome voice actor I respected just recently passed. ;_;

So here's to honor Maddie Blaustein- I wish this party could go on forever, too, Maddie. R.I.P, our beloved Meowth.



I think I'm gonna go cry now. ;-;

~Lislis
LinkLeave a comment

A more comical approach... [Nov. 16th, 2008|06:27 pm]
idioticlisa
[Current Mood |busybusy]

Awesome song. Awesome anime.

Exactly how I feel. Minus the stealing little things from the grocery store (though I would do the peach thing :P). And I hate diet coke. And I'm straight. o.O But it still applies. XD Beautifully.



.... *back to work* >.>
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

So, I just wrote a little song! :3 [Nov. 5th, 2008|10:06 pm]
idioticlisa
[Current Location |The Burrow]
[Current Mood |cheerfulcheerful]
[Current Music |Sound of Silence- Simon and Garfunkel]

My kitty, Booger, just jumped in my lap and I started softly singing to him....

And seriously, I just came up with the lyrics off the top of of my head!

Tune: first verse of "The Sound of Silence" by Simon and Garfunkel :3
new lyrics by Yours Truly, just now. With a dozing tuxedo cat on me. ^___^

hello kitty my old friend
I'm here to cuddle you again
because a kitty softly purring
gets my giddyness a-stirring

and the kitty just curls up in my lap
and takes a nap
and makes the sound of purring :D


Seriously, that's the first time I've written any lyrics of any kind like this, just off the top of my head, in a long while!

mebbe I'll write more.....

for those unfamiliar with the tune:

ENJOY! *LOVES this song!*



~Lislis
LinkLeave a comment

My boyfriend has gone crazy. o.O [Jul. 4th, 2008|11:57 pm]
idioticlisa
[Current Location |the nest]
[Current Mood |amusedamused]

My boy.

My cat.

O.o

Brae is wandering around my house holding my cat Booger while saying "Kitty kitty" over and over and sticking the cat's nose into random things, saying "Kitty?" when he rubs the nose into things. o.O

Booger: Meow. o.o
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

An average day in the life Windows Vista.... [Mar. 3rd, 2008|01:50 pm]
idioticlisa
[Current Mood |blahblah]

Vista: Duhhh...Gee, George, do you really want to open this program? Durrhurrhurrr
Me: Yes.
Vista: Daaaa are you SURE? durhur?
Me: *sigh* YES. *glare*
Vista: .....Okay George, running, running... Derp, I don't know how to run it. Photoshop? What's that? *hyuk* Derp! It sounds like you might be trying to break a copyright law. Durhur we can't allow that George, nope nope nope definitely def-definitely not. Ooo look! I can show you pretty pictures instead! Deeerp!
Me: I want to MAKE pretty pictures, you dolt! >.< Is there REALLY something so criminal about coloring my OWN artwork?! ......*head hits desk* I give up. ;_;

Vista isn't letting me install photoshop. Or burn my own damn DVDs- even the ones I made with my own camera.

And the moral of the story is: Vista is an infidel. >.>
LinkLeave a comment

It's official. [Feb. 27th, 2008|01:18 pm]
idioticlisa
I've reserved judgement until I've tried both, and now that I can honestly say that I have tasted and I've seen, I've come to this conclusion:

I officially like Starbucks more than the Coffee Bean. Yep.

That is all.

Over.















































































..................Why are you still reading this?
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]